PRELIMINARY ELIGIBILITY ASSESSMENT (PEA) FORM

Only use this form if the destination country that you wish to be assessed for is CANADA

*You can be resident or located outside of Canada to complete a Preliminary Eligibility Assessment. All clients’ personal details and information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be released to any outside party without your prior permission.


YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS


Your Client Number (if you are assigned one)
Have you lived outside your current country of residence for any periods of 12 months or more?

Have you ever lived or worked in Canada?

Have you ever visited Canada?


CANADA'S OFFICIAL LANGUAGES

Your first official language would be the one you have the strongest skills in, or the one used most often. CIC only accept three tests to prove your language skills: IELTS and CELPIP for English, or TEF for French

Which language test did you take for your first official language?

Which language test did you take for your second official language?

YOUR SPOUSE OR PARTNER


What is your marital status?

Does your spouse or partner plan to come with you to Canada?
Is your spouse or partner a citizen or permanent resident of Canada
Has your spouse or partner studied in Canada full-time for two years or more?
Has your spouse or partner worked in Canada full-time for one year or more?

Has your spouse or partner taken an English or French language test?

YOUR CANADIAN WORK EXPERIENCE


In the last three years, how many years of skilled work experience do you have in Canada? It must have been full-time (or an equal amount in part time).

During this period, which National Occupation Classification (NOC) level is most of the experience in? If you do not have any Canadian work experience during this period, please choose "None of the above".

YOUR NON-CANADIAN WORK EXPERIENCE


In the last 10 years, how many years of skilled work experience do you have? It must have been continuous, paid, full-time (or an equal amount in part-time), and in only one occupation.
In the last five years, do you have at least two years of experience in one of these types of jobs (skilled trades)?
(indicate Yes/No)

Industrial, electrical and construction trades (NOC codes that start in 72)
Maintenance and equipment operation trades (NOC codes that start in 73)
Supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production (NOC codes that start in 82)
Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators (NOC codes that start in 92)
Chefs and cooks or (NOC codes that start in 632)
Butchers and bakers (NOC codes that start in 633)
Do you have a certificate of qualification from a Canadian province or territory in one of the skilled trade groups listed above?

YOUR EMPLOYMENT HISTORY


Please list the details of your work history. List any gaps in employment.


Start Date
(month/year)
End Date
(month/year)
Employers Name
(indicate city, country & website)
Position Held
Nature of Work
(Main Duties)
Total Period
(full-time/part-time?)

JOB SITUATION IN CANADA


Do you have a valid job offer in Canada?
Are you currently working legally in Canada?

YOUR EDUCATIONAL HISTORY


What is the highest level of education for which you have earned a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate, or have had an Educational Credential Assessment? (ECAs must be from an approved agency, in the last five years.)
(indicate Yes/No)

Certificate
Diploma
Bachelor Degree
Masters
Doctorate

Please give details of all your formal (government-accredited) degrees/diplomas/certificates of more than ONE YEAR study. For trades, please list completed qualifications or apprenticeships. For supervised industry training, please list the number of years of training completed (include the number of days worked/studied per week). IMPORTANT: Please state if any of these qualifications are incomplete/unfinished.


Start Date
(month/year)
End/Graduation Date
(month/year)
Full name of Institution
(indicate city, country & website)
Name of Course & Obtained Qualifications
Length of Course
(years) (full-time/part-time?)

Official qualification certificates available?

YOUR FINANCIAL STATUS (Both Partners Combined, if applicable)


How many family members do you have?
The amount of money you need to support your family is set by the size of your family. You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family. Please indicate if you have this money OR How much money (in Canadian dollars) will you bring to Canada?

Number of Family Members
Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)
Yes/No
1
$11,931
2
$14,853
3
$18,260
4
$22,170
5
$25,145
6
$28,359
7 or more
$31,574

CANADA CONNECTIONS


I have studied full-time in Canada for two years or more
I have at least two years of full-time work experience in Canada (the job must have been NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B).
I have a relative in Canada who is 18 years or older, a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, and is my parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew.
None of the above

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (Both Applicants Combined)


Do you or any of those accompanying you have any health problems or chronic illnesses?

Have you or any of those accompanying you been charged or served time for a criminal offense (or are currently under investigation), been deported from or refused entry/residency to any country, or been involved with known criminal or terrorist groups?

Have you applied directly to a province or territory and have been considered under its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)?

How did you hear about Exodus Strategy? (Specific publication, website or person?)
Have you already spoken to a representative of Exodus Strategy?
If yes, please state the representative’s name.